Skip to main content Skip to navigation
Washington State University Molecular Plant Sciences

We are pleased to announce the following degrees awarded.

Fall 2017
Fainmarinat Selviani Inabuy, “Biosynthesis of Plant Specialized Diterpenoids:  Leveraging Metabolic and Transcriptomic Profiling for Gene Discovery”  Advisor:  Bernd M. Lange

James Patrick Madrid Santiago, “Investigating the Function of Leaf Amino Acid Transporters In Source and Sink Physiology in Arabidopsis thaliana”  Advisor:  Mechthild Tegeder

Spring 2017
Ben Kilian
,  “Identifying the Genetic Mechanism of Ethylene-Inductible Fruit Abscission in Sweet Cherry”  Advisor:  Amit Dhingra

Ryan Boyd,  “Variation in Photosynthetic Enzyme Kinetics and Carbon Isotope Fractionation Paremeters”  Advisor:  Asaph Cousins

Hong-Li Chou,  “The role of multifunctional RNA finding protein OsTudor-SN in rice storage protein mRNAs transport and localization”  Advisor Thomas Okita

Aaron Mahoney,  “Genetic Characterization and Rhizophere Microbial Community Analysis Associated with Root Rot Disease of Wheat”  Advisors:  Scot Hulbert, Patricia Okubara

Gaganjot Sidhu,  “Understanding the role of auxin and its transport in controlling wheat development”  Advisor:  Kulvinder Gill

Summer 2016
Sierra Beecher, “Rheology and Conductivity of Phloem”  Advisor:  Michael Knoblauch

Timothy Ross-Elliott, “StruStructural and Functional Aspects of Protophloem Sieve Element Unloading in the Root Tips of Arabidopsis thaliana”  Advisor:  Michael Knoblauch

Brenton Poirier,  “Investigating the Biosynthesis, Function, and Physiological Significance of Isoprenoids in Arabidopsis thaliana”  Advisor: Mark Lange

Spring 2016
Bilal Cakir,
“Elucidating the Rate Limiting Components of Starch Biosynthesis”  Advisor:  Thomas Okita

Na Sa, “Identification and Characterization of the Missing Phosphatase on the Riboflavin Biosynthesis Pathway in Arabidopsis thaliana”  Advisor:  Sanja Roje

David Seth Favero, “Transcriptional Control of Arabidopsis Development by AHLS”  Advisor:  Michael Neff

Fall 2015
Amandeep Dhaliwal,
“Molecular Characterization of a Wheat Ortholog of ABCB1(TaABCB1) Gene Involved in Dwarfism via Interrupted Auxin Transport”  Advisor: Kulvinder Gill

Kimberly Lynn Cotton, “Genetic and Biochemical Analysis of Essential Enzymes in Triacylglycerol Synthesis in Arabidopsis”  Advisor:  John Browse

Keiko Michell Tuttle, “Hormonal and Genetic Mechanisms Controlling Preharvest Sprouting and Late Maturity Alpha-Amylase Tolerance in Wheat”  Advisor:  Camille Steber, Michael Pumphrey

Summer 2015
Ramanjot Kaur,
PhD Molecular Plant Sciences – “Understanding and Utilizing Chromosome Paring Control in Polyploid Wheat”  Advisor:  Kulvinder Gill

Spring 2015
Reuben Tayengwa, 
PhD Molecular Plant Sciences – “Molecular Genetic Analysis of Two Plant-Specific Gene Families, SOFL and AHL, in Arabidopsis thaliana”  Advisor:  Michael Neff

Sven Nelson, PhD Molecular Plant Sciences – “Transcriptomic and hormonal analyses to elucidate the control of Arabidopsis seed dormancy”  Advisor(s):Camille Steber, Michael Neff